Hospital People

TV series

Hospital People

5.8/ 10· 5201730 min1 season · 6 episodes

Set in a fictional hospital, this mockumentary follows the lives of porters, hospital radio DJs, chaplains and managers asking who exactly are all these people, and should any of them be remotely near a hospital?

Created by
Paul Murphy

Seasons and episodes

1 season · 6 episodes

Ended
1

Season 1

6 episodesApril 21, 2017
Open season page
  1. S1 E1

    The Hospital Awards

    Apr 21, 201730 min

    It's the moment that hospital manager Susan Mitchell has been waiting for - she has won the bid for Brimlington to host the Annual Regional Hospital Awards. She has bagged a star host for the evening, Jeremy Lace, a veteran of long-running

  2. S1 E2

    The Security Threat

    Apr 28, 201730 min

    There has been an intruder at Brimlington Hospital. Head of hospital security Hilary is given a briefing from manager Susan Mitchell to up security at no expense spared. Hospital radio DJ Ivan Brackenbury has an admirer, whilst porter and s

  3. S1 E3

    The Local Millionaire

    May 5, 201730 min

    Due to illness, benevolent local businessman Tony Jackson finds himself in Brimlington Hospital, much to manager Susan Mitchell's delight. Kenny finds a kindred spirit, while porter Ian meets his nemesis. Ivan raises money to help someone g

  4. S1 E4

    The Health Guru

    May 19, 201730 min

    Following the death of a staff member, manager Susan Mitchell wants to promote healthy living at Brimlington Hospital. She decides that the best way to do this is to hire celebrity nutritionist Tyler Watt to shake things up. The health driv

  5. S1 E5

    The New Ward

    May 26, 201730 min

    Helena Steel MP is coming to open the new ward at Brimlington Hospital and manager Susan Mitchell is desperate to impress. Father Kenny sees an opportunity to increase his audience, while psychic porter Ian tries to find a place to practise

  6. S1 E6

    The Charity Single

    Jun 16, 201730 min

    Susan Mitchell decides to record a charity single to raise funds for Brimlington Hospital. Local choirmaster Neville Burle has been brought in to produce it, but Susan and Neville don't see eye to eye. Kenny prepares for his audition in the

Starring

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Hospital People?
Hospital People is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How many seasons of Hospital People are there?
Hospital People has 1 season and 6 episodes. Status: Ended.
Will there be a new season of Hospital People?
Hospital People has ended; no new episodes are scheduled. The final episode aired on June 16, 2017.
Who stars in Hospital People?
Hospital People stars Tom Binns, Janine Duvitski, Matt Jamie.

If you liked Hospital People