Life in Pieces

TV series

Life in Pieces

7.1/ 10· 14620154 seasons · 79 episodes

Comedy about one big happy family and their sometimes awkward, often hilarious and ultimately beautiful milestone moments as told by its various members. Of the three siblings, middle child Matt may have just found his true love, his co-worker, Colleen; his coddled youngest brother, Greg, and his wife, Jen, are overwhelmed by the birth of their first child; and the eldest, Heather, and her husband, Tim, are dreading their impending empty nest so much, they're considering having another baby. Their parents are Joan the family's adoring matriarch who would do anything for her kids - as long as she agrees with it - and John, the gregarious patriarch who's searching for ways to soften the blow of turning 70. As the family's lives unfold in four short stories each week, they try to savor these little pieces of time that flash by but stay with you forever, because these moments add up to what life's all about.

Created by
Justin Adler

Seasons and episodes

4 seasons · 79 episodes

Cancelled
Season 4

Season 4

13 episodesApril 18, 2019
Open season page
  1. S4 E1

    Jungle Push Resort Anniversary

    Apr 18, 201923 min

    When the Short family arrives at their vacation resort in the Yucatan, their accommodations aren’t quite what they expected. Heather is ridiculously overprotective of Sophia during the family activities. Jen and Greg discover that Matt and

  2. S4 E2

    Demo Nosebreath Surgery Match

    Apr 18, 201923 min

    When Colleen and Matt try to impress a potential birth mother, they have a hard time competing against another rich, swanky couple. Jen’s pregnancy takes a toll on Greg; Heather lets John take credit for her housekeeping while Joan recovers

  3. S4 E3

    Misery T* Name Pills

    Apr 25, 201923 min

    While Joan is bedridden recovering from surgery, she persuades Sophia to spend time with her, which she quickly regrets. Jen and Greg select a name for their new baby only to learn that Matt and Colleen chose the same one. Colleen and Matt

  4. S4 E4

    Birth Meddling Jacket Denial

    May 2, 201923 min

    When Colleen and Matt learn they may not be allowed into the delivery room for the birth of the baby they are planning to adopt, they try to convince Morgan to have the baby at home. Heather is thrilled when Samantha has a falling-out with

  5. S4 E5

    Sonogram Frog Rub Family

    May 9, 201923 min

    After Tim has a heart attack, he becomes super clingy and annoys the entire family. Also, Greg and Jen make a pact to keep their baby's gender a secret; Sophia's new pet frog turns out to be a dangerous species; and Matt and Colleen receive

  6. S4 E6

    Recovery Discipline Psycho Labor

    May 23, 201923 min

    After John befriends the janitor at Sophia’s school, Mr. Sissel, John learns that Sophia and her friends believe a childish rumor about him. Also, Heather pushes Tim and Joan to go for walks together while recovering from their health issue

Starring

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Life in Pieces?
Life in Pieces is streaming on Hulu. It can also be rented or bought on Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Fandango At Home, Google Play Movies. Availability is refreshed weekly.
How many seasons of Life in Pieces are there?
Life in Pieces has 4 seasons and 79 episodes. Status: Cancelled.
Will there be a new season of Life in Pieces?
Life in Pieces has been canceled; no new episodes are scheduled. The final episode aired on June 27, 2019.
Who stars in Life in Pieces?
Life in Pieces stars Thomas Sadoski, Dianne Wiest, James Brolin, Zoe Lister-Jones, Colin Hanks.

If you liked Life in Pieces