Play for Today

TV series

Play for Today

20251 season · 4 episodes

Revival of the 1970s and 80s series of individual plays, originally shown on the BBC, now freshly-commissioned for Channel 5 and a whole new era of life in Britain.

Created by
Simon Warne

Seasons and episodes

1 season · 4 episodes

Returning

Starring

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Play for Today?
Play for Today is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How many seasons of Play for Today are there?
Play for Today has 1 season and 4 episodes. Status: Returning.
When is the next season of Play for Today?
No air date has been announced for the next episode of Play for Today. Status: Returning. The latest episode aired on December 11, 2025.
Who stars in Play for Today?
Play for Today stars Anita Dobson, Nigel Havers, Tracy-Ann Oberman, Natasha Williams, Nina Wadia.

If you liked Play for Today