A series of ten short dramas from BBC Daytime - stars include Ralf Little, Keith Barron, Frances Barber and Imogen Stubbs.
TV series
Brief Encounters
Seasons and episodes
1 season · 10 episodes
- 1S1 E1
Cake
May 8, 200630 min
Julie is a single mother and a checkout girl with a flash but completely undedicated boyfriend. She's fast approaching her 30th birthday when she finds a tape of her 16-year-old self, dreaming up great plans for love and life. Julie feels l
- 2S1 E2
All in a Day's Work
May 9, 200630 min
Steve is highly strung and heavily sarcastic. His chirpy colleague, Dorothy, has been trying to help him get over a girlfriend who left him six months ago but he's still miserable. When he loses his job, Steve's bitterness becomes unbearabl
- 3S1 E3
Life's Like That
May 10, 200630 min
When gentle spinster Edith Knight comes into some money, her avaricious relatives are round like a shot trying to get their hands on the loot. But Edith isn't quite as innocent as she appears.
- 4S1 E4
Lost and Found
May 11, 200630 min
- 5S1 E5
Hot or Not
May 12, 200630 min
- 6S1 E6
Semi-Detached
May 15, 200630 min
Starring
Frequently asked questions
- Where can I watch Brief Encounters?
- Brief Encounters is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
- How many seasons of Brief Encounters are there?
- Brief Encounters has 1 season and 10 episodes. Status: Ended.
- Will there be a new season of Brief Encounters?
- Brief Encounters has ended; no new episodes are scheduled. The final episode aired on May 19, 2006.
- Who stars in Brief Encounters?
- Brief Encounters stars Imogen Stubbs, Huw Rhys, Katie Sheridan, Carolyn Pickles.





