The Spectator

TV series

The Spectator

9/ 10· 1202343 min1 season · 20 episodes

Policewoman Yiu Chi-yue is a natural born Highly Sensitive Person. She brings chocolate, salty lemon water and a brain with an “on-off switch” with her whenever she investigates cases. Her senses are heightened when she drinks salty lemon water that arouses her keen awareness of clues at the crime scene. Through touching the dead body, gathering evidence and her senses, she empathizes with the victim and reconstructs the sequence of events. Since Chi-yue met restaurant boss Wong Mik-kei, the duo are no longer “spectators”. Perpetrators at large are killed one after another. Chi-yue covertly challenges some serial killer on several occasions, and their true identity is gradually uncovered. Chi-yue realizes the two of them have conflicting standpoints even though they are like-minded, causing her to face the conundrum of making life choices. In the meantime, Mik-hei astonishingly makes some decision for her.

Created by
Yip Chun Fai

Seasons and episodes

1 season · 20 episodes

Ended

Starring

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Spectator?
The Spectator is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How many seasons of The Spectator are there?
The Spectator has 1 season and 20 episodes. Status: Ended.
Will there be a new season of The Spectator?
The Spectator has ended; no new episodes are scheduled. The final episode aired on September 26, 2023.
Who stars in The Spectator?
The Spectator stars Pakho Chau, Venus Wong Man-Yik, Shiga Lin Si-Nga, Jinny Ng, Mark Ma.

If you liked The Spectator