First of the Summer Wine

TV series

First of the Summer Wine

6/ 10· 7198830 min2 seasons · 12 episodes

Sitcom prequel to Last of the Summer Wine set in a small Yorkshire village in 1939 as Britain becomes poised for war.

Created by
Roy Clarke

Seasons and episodes

2 seasons · 12 episodes

Ended
Season 2

Season 2

6 episodesSeptember 3, 1989
Open season page
  1. 1
    S2 E1

    Not Thee Missus...

    Sep 3, 198930 min

    Seymour just can't catch the eye of Miss Deborah Norbury, so gets a helping hand in courting from Compo, of all people.

  2. 2
    S2 E2

    Compo Drops In

    Sep 10, 198930 min

    The gang discuss the Co-op dance which took place the night before. Clegg is rather embarrassed because Anita Pilsworth from Accounts walked him home. Compo bemoans the fact that he can't foxtrot. He practices with a shop dummy, thus annoyi

  3. 3
    S2 E3

    The Gypsy Fiddler

    Sep 17, 198930 min

    The lads are all feeling stiff after pushing a gypsy caravan belonging to Compo's mother. Anita Pilsworth is still chasing Clegg. Foggy is practising camouflage techniques. He's talked into pretending to be a shop-window dummy and he subseq

  4. 4
    S2 E4

    Ain't Love Dangerous

    Sep 24, 198930 min

    Compo is in trouble with Chunky Livesy once again, this time going out with one of Chunky's ex-girlfriends. Time for some daft schemes and an oversized rain coat to save him from a nasty thrashing.

  5. 5
    S2 E5

    The Body Snatchers

    Oct 1, 198930 min

    The lads convince Foggy that they have 'borrowed' a dead body from the Co-op funeral service. It's actually Wally wrapped in a sheet. Mr Scrimshaw spends most of the day setting up a display of tins, only to see it collapse at closing time.

  6. 6
    S2 E6

    Quiet Wedding

    Oct 8, 198930 min

    Dilys and Brad are getting married. The lads travel to the registry office on Compo's old motorbike and side-car, which keeps tipping up. At the reception, Compo has to sit with his trousers around his ankles because he's got oil all over t

Starring

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch First of the Summer Wine?
First of the Summer Wine is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How many seasons of First of the Summer Wine are there?
First of the Summer Wine has 2 seasons and 12 episodes. Status: Ended.
Will there be a new season of First of the Summer Wine?
First of the Summer Wine has ended; no new episodes are scheduled. The final episode aired on October 8, 1989.
Who stars in First of the Summer Wine?
First of the Summer Wine stars Derek Benfield, Joanne Heywood, Linda Davidson, Richard Lumsden, Peter Sallis.

If you liked First of the Summer Wine