Space: 1999

TV series

Space: 1999

7.1/ 10· 16419752 seasons · 48 episodes

The Future Is Fantastic!

The crew of Moonbase Alpha must struggle to survive when a massive explosion throws the Moon from orbit into deep space.

Created by
Sylvia Anderson

Seasons and episodes

2 seasons · 48 episodes

Ended
Season 2

Season 2

24 episodesSeptember 4, 1976
Open season page
  1. S2 E1

    The Metamorph

    Sep 4, 197651 min

    An Eagle is sent onto the surface of the planet Psychon, which has titanium, needed for repairs to the Alpha Base. It fails to return and is used by Psychon scientist Mentor as a bait with which to entice other members of the Alphan crew on

  2. S2 E2

    The Exiles

    Sep 11, 197651 min

    With Maya now a crew member the Alphans discover a young couple called Cantor and Zova who have been in suspended animation for some while. They claim that they are exiles from the planet Golos, following an invasion, and ask for the help o

  3. S2 E3

    Journey to Where

    Sep 18, 197651 min

    A transmission from Dr. Logan in Texas City leads the Alphans to believe that they can finally land back on Earth, though they have travelled through time and, when they touch down in Texas City, they will be in the twenty-second century. H

  4. S2 E4

    One Moment of Humanity

    Sep 25, 19764.451 min

    A sinister woman called Zamara materializes on the base, forcing Helena and Tony to accompany her to the planet of Vega, whose natives are anything but friendly. A servant of the Vegans, known only as Number Eight, informs the two Alphans t

  5. S2 E5

    Brian the Brain

    Oct 2, 197651 min

    The Alphans encounter an eccentric and intelligent robot who is known as Brian the Brain. Brian's creator Captain Michael and his crew have all died in mysterious circumstances and Brian asks for the help of Koenig and his crew. However, it

  6. S2 E6

    New Adam New Eve

    Oct 9, 197651 min

    The tall and imposing Magus arrives on the base. He claims god-like powers, namely that he effected the Creation. But he is now disillusioned with the way that Life has progressed and wishes to start again. He plans to mate Helena and Tony

Starring

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Space: 1999?
Space: 1999 is streaming on Plex, fuboTV, Tubi TV, Pluto TV, Peacock Premium, The Roku Channel, Shout! Factory TV, Amazon Prime Video, Shout! Factory Amazon Channel. It can also be rented or bought on Amazon Video. Availability is refreshed weekly.
How many seasons of Space: 1999 are there?
Space: 1999 has 2 seasons and 48 episodes. Status: Ended.
Will there be a new season of Space: 1999?
Space: 1999 has ended; no new episodes are scheduled. The final episode aired on November 12, 1977.
Who stars in Space: 1999?
Space: 1999 stars Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, Nick Tate, Zienia Merton, Anton Phillips.

If you liked Space: 1999