New Kid Placement Committee

Film

New Kid Placement Committee

20186 min

Being the new kid is never easy. But this school takes things to a whole other level.

Many of our Toronto students have experienced being new at some point: They’ve moved to new schools, new neighbourhoods, and even new countries. They created a story about the difficulties of trying to fit into a new environment while still being true to yourself. By exaggerating the experience for comedic effect, their film puts viewers in their shoes, and shows how overwhelming it can be to be the new kid.

Director
Carly Stone

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch New Kid Placement Committee?
New Kid Placement Committee is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is New Kid Placement Committee?
New Kid Placement Committee runs 6 minutes (6m).
Who stars in New Kid Placement Committee?
New Kid Placement Committee stars Jacob Tremblay, Lauren Collins, Jay Baruchel, Lukas Engel, Coco Assad.

If you liked New Kid Placement Committee