Snow In Midsummer

Film

Snow In Midsummer

2021140 min

This thrilling update of a classical Chinese drama into a modern ghost story explores the legacy of trauma, the heart of injustice and the lengths to which we go for love. Sentenced to death for a murder, a young woman swears vengeance before her execution, cursing her city from beyond the grave to a catastrophic drought. Three years later, a wealthy businesswoman visits the parched, locust-plagued city to take over an ailing factory. When her young daughter is tormented by a mysterious apparition, locals are forced to face a past that no one wants to remember.

Director
Justin Audibert

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Snow In Midsummer?
Snow In Midsummer is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is Snow In Midsummer?
Snow In Midsummer runs 140 minutes (2h 20m).
Who stars in Snow In Midsummer?
Snow In Midsummer stars Jessica Ko, Amy Kim Waschke, Daisuke Tsuji, Will Dao, Cristofer Jean.

If you liked Snow In Midsummer