They Won't Forget

Film

They Won't Forget

5.9/ 10· 33193795 min

...EXPLOSIVE HATE DRAMA OF THE FURY OF A LYNCH-MAD MOB!! ...A STORY YOU'LL NEVER FORGET!

A southern town is rocked by scandal when teenager Mary Clay is murdered on Confederate Decoration Day. Andrew Griffin, a small-time lawyer with political ambitions, sees the crime as his ticket to the Senate if he can find the right victim to finger for the crime. He sets out to convict Robert Hale, a transplanted northerner who was Mary's teacher at the business school where she was killed. Despite the fact that all the evidence against Hale is circumstantial, Griffin works with a ruthless reporter to create a media frenzy of prejudice and hate against the teacher.

Director
Mervyn LeRoy

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch They Won't Forget?
They Won't Forget is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is They Won't Forget?
They Won't Forget runs 95 minutes (1h 35m).
Who stars in They Won't Forget?
They Won't Forget stars Claude Rains, Gloria Dickson, Edward Norris, Otto Kruger, Allyn Joslyn.

If you liked They Won't Forget