Bauhaus World

Film

Bauhaus World

6/ 10· 12019164 min

The documentary marks the 100th anniversary of the opening of Germany's best-known art, architecture and design school, the Bauhaus. Exploring the legacy of this iconic German institution, our film crew traveled the world, meeting architects, artists, urban planners, doers and dreamers. Do the Bauhaus' social ideals and design principles still shape how we live today?

Director
Petra Schneider

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Bauhaus World?
Bauhaus World is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is Bauhaus World?
Bauhaus World runs 164 minutes (2h 44m).
Who stars in Bauhaus World?
Bauhaus World stars Laura Wilkinson.

If you liked Bauhaus World