Home Improvements

Film

Home Improvements

10/ 10· 1198529 min

Maybe nothing is really true, except what’s out there, and what’s out there is always different.

Home Improvements, Robert Frank’s first video project, is a simple and poignant diary of consequential events. It is about the relationship between Frank’s life as an artist and his personal life, and how the two are inevitably intertwined. It was made cheaply with a half-inch video porta-pak. Home Improvements takes place in New York and Nova Scotia and in the mental space between these two opposing worlds

Director
Robert Frank

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Home Improvements?
Home Improvements is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is Home Improvements?
Home Improvements runs 29 minutes (29m).
Who stars in Home Improvements?
Home Improvements stars Robert Frank, June Leaf, Pablo Frank, Gunther Moses.

If you liked Home Improvements