The Woman in the Hall

Film

The Woman in the Hall

6.3/ 10· 7194793 min

Jean Simmons, Great Star of "Hamlet" and "Great Expectations" in a Thrilling New Role!

Lorna Blake, (Ursula Jeans) is a widow with two daughters. She augments her slender income by using her children to extort money - visiting the houses of the rich to tell a pathetic story and beg for help. And Lorna makes a rich capture when Sir Halmar Bernard, (Cecil Parker), proposes to her. She tells him that she has only one daughter, Molly (Jill Freud, credited as Jill Raymond). When her other daughter, Jay (Jean Simmons), is arrested for forging a cheque, she refuses to help her.

Director
Jack Lee

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Woman in the Hall?
The Woman in the Hall is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is The Woman in the Hall?
The Woman in the Hall runs 93 minutes (1h 33m).
Who stars in The Woman in the Hall?
The Woman in the Hall stars Ursula Jeans, Jean Simmons, Cecil Parker, Joan Miller, Edward Underdown.

If you liked The Woman in the Hall