Curtain Call

Film

Curtain Call

20 min

Long before the show begins, the real drama unfolds

Grant Dempsey, a once-prominent actor now confined to community theatre, enters the chaotic world of an amateur stage production. As he struts through the theatre, he encounters Bella, the overwhelmed stage manager, and Tommy, a young actor balancing theatre with school assignments. Grant's narcissistic attitude and inflated sense of self-worth create friction with the cast and crew, including a bickering couple, Laura and Kyle, and the absent young star, Steve. Grant's self-centered monologues and dismissive behaviour toward others highlight his struggle to accept his diminished career. He dismisses Bella's attempts to manage the production, derides Tommy's dedication, and belittles Steve's budding success in film.

Director
Harrison Winter Altmann

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Curtain Call?
Curtain Call is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is Curtain Call?
Curtain Call runs 20 minutes (20m).
Who stars in Curtain Call?
Curtain Call stars Gary Samolin, Huw Jennings, Roxanne Halley, Tom Dray, Shawn Richard.

If you liked Curtain Call