Strange Girl

Film

Strange Girl

202272 min

Gu Li is different from birth, so she has been a troubled "problem girl" since she was a child. In her opinion, this is a manifestation of morbidity. She also often hurts her surroundings because of her "illness", so over time no one wants to be her friend. When she was in adolescence, she was suffering and fell into deep self-blame. Many years ago, Zhang Jiahe and Gu Li were neighbors, and the two were childhood playmates. One time, Gu Li rescued Zhang Jiahe, who was in danger. When Zhang Jiahe wanted to thank Gu Li, he found that Gu Li had moved. Since then, the two lost contact. After many years, Zhang Jiahe was very happy after recognizing Gu Li, and regarded Gu Li as his idol, and when Gu Li was lost, he comforted her and let her regain hope and find a way.

Director
沈宏翔

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Strange Girl?
Strange Girl is not currently listed on a streaming service in the US. Use the country picker on the page to check other markets.
How long is Strange Girl?
Strange Girl runs 72 minutes (1h 12m).
Who stars in Strange Girl?
Strange Girl stars Yang Qiru, Jing Yanjun, Lee Li-Chun, Guo Tangwei, Kong Lin.

If you liked Strange Girl